Difference between revisions of "Software projects/OS/Slackware/PND-compatibility-list"
From Pandora Wiki
Linux-SWAT (talk | contribs) |
Linux-SWAT (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 277: | Line 277: | ||
|starcraft/broodwar | |starcraft/broodwar | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
| − | |:) Change fbset to 16 in the /etc/rc.d/rc.local and depth to 16 in / | + | |:) Change fbset to 16 in the /etc/rc.d/rc.local and depth to 16 in /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/10-screen.conf. No sound for now. |
|- style="background: #FF9090" | |- style="background: #FF9090" | ||
|starpusher | |starpusher | ||
Revision as of 21:29, 20 March 2014
Contents
Notes
- Some problems are linked to the new kernel. Things may improve.
- Some non-working .pnd are dynamically linked to Angstrom libraries. It's up to .pnd makers to compile static.
Games/Emulators
| Name | Working | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 2h4u | No | ? |
| aliens vs predator | Yes | |
| aquaventure | Yes | |
| audiorace | Yes | no sound |
| battle for wesnoth | No | libboost_iostreams-mt... missing |
| battle jewels | Yes | |
| Bos Wars | Yes | |
| brain party | No | Complains about libSDL_gfx.so.0 |
| CannonBall | Yes | |
| ccgo | No | |
| cgoban | No | Segfault |
| crimson fields | Yes | |
| desmume | Yes | |
| dega | No | Complains about libcrypto and fbset |
| dosbox | No | Not all versions tested |
| dosbox ex | No | Bad options in terminal invocation: |
| dosbox ex ultimate | Yes | |
| dosbox f | Yes | Not all versions tested |
| DraStic | Yes | |
| f1 spirit | Yes | |
| FBAcapex | The pnd has to be slightly modified | |
| freeciv | ? | long loading |
| freecol | Yes | |
| frogatto | No | cp default/* error |
| ginge | No | Notaz ? ;^) |
| gnurobbo | Yes | |
| gngeo | Yes | No rom tested |
| GPFCE | Yes | |
| gpsp | Yes | |
| head over heels | Yes | |
| heroes2 | seems ok | have no data to test |
| hugo | ok | |
| hexahop | No | segfault |
| hurrican | ? | |
| hugo | ok | |
| ioquake2 | Yes | sound bugs, bad controls, loose the nubs |
| ioquake3 | No | Does not work with official firmware either |
| lgeneral | Yes | |
| lmarble | Yes | |
| ltris | Yes | |
| liquid wars | No | Complains about libpthread-stubs invalid ELF header |
| mame ex | Yes | may have to relaunch games to work |
| mame4all | Yes | |
| MD.emu | Yes | |
| liquid wars | No | libpthread-stubs.so.0 missing |
| Mini Slug | Yes | may have to relaunch games to work |
| MSX.emu | Yes | |
| mupen | Yes | no touchscreen |
| NEO.emu | Yes | |
| nestopia | ? | |
| not tetris | no | ./runscript.sh: line 36: 15096 Segmentation fault |
| openarena | No | :( ./runscript.sh: line 100: 5064 Segmentation fault ./openarena.arm $* |
| PCE.emu | Yes | |
| pcsx rearmed | Yes | |
| pairs | Yes | |
| panmame | No | :( Segfault from the menu |
| picodrive | Yes | |
| pychess | Yes | |
| quake2 yamagi | Yes | |
| quake3 nanogl | Yes | |
| return to castle wolfenstein | Yes | modprobe snd_pcm_oss |
| sdlmame 1 | Yes | sound bugs |
| sdlmame 2 | Yes | |
| seventhsense | Yes | |
| shootet | Yes | |
| snes9x4p | Yes | Fixed with two links. As root: cd /usr/lib && ln -s libtiff.so.3 libtiff.so.5 && ln -s libjpeg.so.8 libjpeg.so.62 |
| starcraft/broodwar | Yes | :) Change fbset to 16 in the /etc/rc.d/rc.local and depth to 16 in /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/10-screen.conf. No sound for now. |
| starpusher | No | No module named pygame |
| super geometry dust | Yes | |
| supertux | Yes | |
| temper | Yes | |
| tuxfootball | Yes | |
| uae4all | yes | |
| vektar | Yes | |
| xboard | Yes | |
| rrootage | Yes | runs but bugs, can't exit, kill nubs |
| xlincity | Yes |
Multimedia
| Name | Working | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| alsaplayer | Yes | |
| brasero | Yes | |
| deadbeef | yes | |
| exaile | yes | |
| groove | yes | |
| minitube | yes | |
| pandora image viewer | yes | |
| panplayer | no | |
| rockbox | yes | |
| smplayer2 | yes | |
| sunvox | yes | As root: cd /usr/lib && ln -s libpthread.so libpthread-stubs.so.0 |
| vlc | no |
Office
| Name | Working | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| LibreOffice | Yes | |
| NoteCase Pro | Yes | up to SL4P 14.0-5 additional lib symlinks are needed: as root enter:
ln -s /usr/lib/libcrypto.so.1.0.0 /usr/lib/libcrypto.so.0.9.8 ln -s /usr/lib/libssl.so.1.0.0 /usr/lib/libssl.so.0.9.8 |
| X48 HP48 emulator | Yes | |
Others
| Name | Working | Notes |
|---|---|---|